This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2016.

You linked to this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) via a product website owned by Vitalize Hair LLC (“Company”). By using this Website, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

This policy applies to all online communication with this Website owned by the Company. When you provide us with online information through this Website, we respect your privacy. It is important for you to understand what information we collect about you during your visit and what we do with that information. Please note that your visit this Website is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection

We only collect personally identifiable information about you via our Website when you provide it in connection with a request for a product or information. You may browse our Website without providing any personal information; however if, for example, you decide to place an order, we will ask you for your name, delivery and billing address, phone number(s), email address, credit card number and its expiration date. If you choose to complete a user registration form, survey or sweepstakes entry form, we may ask you for information such as your contact information (e.g., name, e-mail address and mailing address), age group or birth date. Occasionally, we may also ask you for other information such as gender, income level, and information about your prior experiences with the Company’s products. When you submit your personally identifiable information on this Website, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular, your IP address, browser, city, time zone, referring URL, and operating system. Information gathered may be used in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics, developing marketing plans, customizing content, and improving the Website.

Use/Disclosure of Personal Information

The Company and its affiliates and subsidiaries may use the information that you provide to fulfill your request for a product, information, or other service, or respond to an email or other request, as well as to create and deliver to you our newsletters or surveys, communications containing product information, usage tips or promotions, help improve our website(s) or services, or customize visitors’ experience at our Website.

We want to communicate with you via email correspondence only if you want to hear from us. If for any reason you would no longer like to receive email messages from the Company, you can click here to remove yourself. In addition, if you do not want us to share your personal information with third party organizations, you can email us at [email protected] to remove yourself. Please allow up to 10 days for us to process your request.

Please note, if you opt not to receive marketing emails from the Company, you may still receive “Transactional” email messages regarding your order (i.e. order confirmation, shipping information, customer service notifications, etc.) If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact us at [email protected].

We may contract with companies or individuals to provide certain services including email and hosting services, credit card processing, shipping, data management, surveys and marketing, promotional services, to assist in preventing or deterring fraud, etc. We call them our Service Providers. We may share personally identifiable information with Service Providers solely as appropriate for them to perform their functions, but they may not use such information for any other purpose.

We do not share your credit card information with unaffiliated third parties unless you authorize us to do so, or if it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities including, but not limited to, delivering a product that you order.

Finally, the Company may in its sole discretion disclose personal information in special cases: (1) when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the rights of the Company or to anyone that could be harmed by such activities; (2) when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; (3) to any third party who may acquire the Company; and (4) in situations involving threats to the physical safety of any person.

Ensuring Your Security

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), an advanced security protocol that protects your credit card information and ensures secure online ordering. SSL Internet connections are encrypted, and thus protect all credit card ordering information, including your name, address and credit card number, so it cannot be read in transit. We use secure technology, privacy protection controls, and restrictions on employee access, to safeguard your personal information. Please note, however, that although we employ industry-standard security measures to safeguard the security of your personal information, no transmissions made on or through the Internet are guaranteed to be secure.

Safe Shopping Policy

Our policy is that you pay nothing if unauthorized charges are made to your card as a result of shopping on one this Website. It is determined that under the Fair Credit Billing Act, your bank cannot hold you liable for more than $50.00 of fraudulent charges. If your bank does hold you liable for any of this $50.00, we will cover the entire liability for you, up to the full $50.00. We will only cover this liability if the unauthorized use of your credit card resulted through no fault of your own from purchases made while using the secure server. In the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

Technology Utilized

Like many e-commerce websites, we employ several commonly used technologies on this Website: cookies, clear gifs, networking traffic monitoring and active scripting. We use these to monitor the performance of the Website, measure its effectiveness, tailor our products, services and advertising to suit the personal interests of you and others, estimate our audience size, assist our online merchants to track visits to and sales at our Websites and to process your order, track your status in our promotions, contests and sweepstakes, and/or analyze your visiting patterns.

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this. If you disable cookies, you may be unable to order or use other features of our Website. If you experience any problems, please email us at [email protected].

“Clear gifs” (also known as “web beacons” or “pixel tag”) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to help us better optimize our advertising.

“Network traffic monitoring” is programming that monitors and analyzes network traffic, and can be used to capture data being transmitted on a network, including plain-text data and computer IP addresses.

“Active scripting” is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Website, such as which links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or mobile device from our server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Website, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.We may combine automatically collected Website usage information with your Personal Information. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

User Choices on Collection and Use of Information

You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, some parts of our site and/or member sites may not work properly in your case.

Do Not Track Signals

Some web browsers offer a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signal. A DNT signal is a HTTP header field indicating your preference regarding tracking or cross-site user tracking. Although we are currently unable to honor DNT signals, we do not collect personal information when you visit our Website unless you provide such information to us. We also work with third parties that use tracking technologies on our Website in order to provide tailored advertisements on our behalf and/or on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your activity on our site and your interaction with our advertising and other communications, and use this information to determine which ads you see on third party websites and applications. For more information about this practice and to understand your options, you can visit http://www.aboutads.info.

International Users

Like almost every website, our Website may be accessed by an international audience. By visiting our Website and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes identified in this policy. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and in jurisdictions which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own. By providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data.

Your California Privacy Rights California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Company who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding twelve calendar months. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

Vitalize Hair, LLC General Counsel 5850 Canoga Ave., Suite 400 Woodland Hills, California 91367 Attn: California Privacy Rights Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Vitalize Hair, LLC is in complete compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the compliance Rule adopted by the FTC with respect thereto. Vitalize Hair, LLC does not collect any information from anyone under thirteen (13) years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least thirteen (13) years old or older. You must be at least thirteen (13) years old to have our permission to use this site. Your Consent

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Site Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our site, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after the changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes, both with regard to information we have previously collected from you and with regard to information we collect from you in the future. If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of our Website

We want to communicate with you via email correspondence only if you want to hear from us. If for any reason you would no longer like to receive email messages from the Company, you can click here to remove yourself. In addition, if you do not want us to share your personal information with third party organizations, you can email us at [email protected] to remove yourself. Please allow up to 10 days for us to process your request.